Club Overview‎ > ‎

Club Executive

The following committees were elected at the Garrycastle GAA Club AGM, held on Friday, November 29th, 2018:

Garrycastle G.A.A. Committee for 2020


  • Chairman : Michael Mannion
  • Vice Chairperson : Rhoda Costello and Paraic Joyce
  • Secretary: Harry Mooney, send e-mail
  • Assistant Secretary : Roy Glennon, send e-mail 
  • Treasurer : John Ruane
  • Assistant Treasurer : Sinead Denby
  • Registrar : Heidi Murtagh, send e-mail
  • Assistant Registrar : Jackie Murray
  • Children's Officer : Sinead Shine
  • P.R.O. : John Fagan, send e-mail 
  • Communications / Social Media : Ashley Cahill
  • Cultural and Irish Language Officer : TBC
  • Coaching Co-Ordinator :  Patricia Dolan / Sean Holly
  • Healthy Club Officer :  Denise Dolan
  • Childrens Officer : Sinead Shine
  • Senior Players Representatives : John Gaffey (Men) / Laura Brennan (Ladies)
  • Club Lotto Co-Ordinator : Anthony Gayson
  • Presidents : Seamus Nugent and Jack Veale
  • Vice-Presidents : Tony Fox and Anthony Lennon
  • Clubhouse Co-Ordinator : Michael Gantley
  • Club and Pitch Development Co-ordinator : John Henson
  • County Board Delegates : Michael Mannion, Harry Mooney
  • Social and Fundraising Coordinator : Noel Gardiner
  • Ladies Committee Representatives : Rhoda Costello, Sinead Denby, Trish Dolan 
  • Executive Committee : Ger Griffith, Gerry O’Neill, Gerry Duignan,  
                                       Mark Redmond, Oliver Flannagan, William Leahy, Terry Larkin,
                                       Danny Mullery, Dermot Ryan, Eamonn Keena, Matt Ryan.

Cóiste na nÓg 2020

  • Chairman : Paraic Joyce
  • Secretary : Roy Glennon, send e-mail
  • Treasurer : TBC

Ladies 2019
  • Chairperson : Rhoda Costello 
  • Vice Chairperson : Sinead Denby
  • Secretary : Amelia Keena
  • Assistant Secretary : Vanessa Walsh
  • Development Officer : Patricia Dolan
  • PRO : Olivia Norris
  • PRO - Social Media : Sarah Dolan
  • Insurance Officer : Karen Carter 
  • Petty Cash Officer : Corina Curran
  • Registrar : Jackie Murray 
  • Children's Officer : Sinead Shine
  • Fixtures - Internal : Marie McGovern
  • Irish Language Officer : Sarah Dolan
  • Committee : Mary Flynn, Katrina Jameson
  • Committee/Club2gether : Ger Griffith, Denise Dolan, Sinead Shine, Amelia Keena,
                                           Rhoda Costello, Colin Clyne